Author Topic: New server  (Read 545 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

OfflineSTeinar

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 447
  • Country: no
  • Blue R1200RT lc (AKE_Intercom)
    • Homepage
New server
« on: 2013-08-23 16:06:03 »
Hello all!

I have now moved all my website into a new server, and all IP addresses has therefor changed.
Please report if there is something that is not working as i should !
** Wired and Bluetooth intercom from shop.ake-electronic.com **

OfflineFP-NLD

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 782
  • Country: nl
    Re: New server
    « Reply #1 on: 2013-08-23 16:54:16 »
    With http everything seems to work fine so far.
    With https the layout is all screwed up; but that was already the case before the switch. Doesn't matter to me; I jus switched back to http.
    Frank (NLD),             BMW K1600 GT Red (2011); top case w/brakelight, comfort package, safety package, F2P, black Wunderlich bars, PDM60, Autocom SPA  |  Other bike: Moto Guzzi V7 850 California (1975)

    OfflineSTeinar

    • Global Moderator
    • *****
    • Posts: 447
    • Country: no
    • Blue R1200RT lc (AKE_Intercom)
      • Homepage
    Re: New server
    « Reply #2 on: 2013-08-23 17:04:38 »
    Ok, the https is only used when you log inn or making changes to your profile.
    There should be a autoswitching behind the seen.
    Is the speed ok?

    ** Wired and Bluetooth intercom from shop.ake-electronic.com **

    OfflineFP-NLD

    • Global Moderator
    • *****
    • Posts: 782
    • Country: nl
      Re: New server
      « Reply #3 on: 2013-08-23 19:45:57 »
      Speed is OK.
      Why do you ask? Did you put it in Rain mode  ;D ?
      Frank (NLD),             BMW K1600 GT Red (2011); top case w/brakelight, comfort package, safety package, F2P, black Wunderlich bars, PDM60, Autocom SPA  |  Other bike: Moto Guzzi V7 850 California (1975)

      OfflineSTeinar

      • Global Moderator
      • *****
      • Posts: 447
      • Country: no
      • Blue R1200RT lc (AKE_Intercom)
        • Homepage
      Re: New server
      « Reply #4 on: 2013-08-23 20:14:48 »
      Well, i have changed the provider and location - so interested if the performanse is ok.
      It's a big server, 64GB ram and 2x6 4Ghz cpu's. And using fast SSD disks for all runtime.
      I have 8 websites running there, but i think it will perfome well.


      Using Tapatalk HD
      ** Wired and Bluetooth intercom from shop.ake-electronic.com **