Author Topic: Autocom plug in  (Read 4373 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

OfflineWinston Smith

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 357
  • Country: gb
    Autocom plug in
    « on: 2015-05-06 16:56:05 »
    I have searched high and low on here.......


    Someone posted a picture of an Autocom plug that had been fitted into the left fairing panel above the audio switches.
    I can't find it!


    Looking to do same but need to see how it fitted and where the parts were sourced.
    Four is fun.  Six is sex.  I Dream of a World where Chickens can Cross the Road without having their Motives Questioned

    OfflineRTman10

    • Hero Member
    • *****
    • Posts: 935
    • Country: england
    • GTL Exclusive (Exchanged for R1200RT LE)
      Re: Autocom plug in
      « Reply #1 on: 2015-05-06 17:06:29 »
      Nearly sure it wont be from Autocom.  There is a safety concern with a fixed socket used to fit a cable going directly to your
        helmet..
      « Last Edit: 2015-05-06 20:03:24 by RTman10 »

      OfflineFP-NLD

      • Global Moderator
      • *****
      • Posts: 782
      • Country: nl
        Re: Autocom plug in
        « Reply #2 on: 2015-05-06 18:04:51 »
        AFAIK Autocom even don't have a female plug (or socket) to go in the dash or in a panel.
        Frank (NLD),             BMW K1600 GT Red (2011); top case w/brakelight, comfort package, safety package, F2P, black Wunderlich bars, PDM60, Autocom SPA  |  Other bike: Moto Guzzi V7 850 California (1975)

        OfflineRTman10

        • Hero Member
        • *****
        • Posts: 935
        • Country: england
        • GTL Exclusive (Exchanged for R1200RT LE)
          Re: Autocom plug in
          « Reply #3 on: 2015-05-06 20:10:19 »
          Autocom do make a rubber cable holder with a cap attached for weather protection when its not in use. Total waste of space though as the sticky pad to attach it to your bike is designed to pull off with the slightest tug. Mine lasted a whole day.   

          OfflineFP-NLD

          • Global Moderator
          • *****
          • Posts: 782
          • Country: nl
            Re: Autocom plug in
            « Reply #4 on: 2015-05-06 20:33:16 »
            That's why I replaced the sticky pad with 3M dual lock Reclosable Fastener. It comes off relatively easy but you can stick it back on even easier.
            Frank (NLD),             BMW K1600 GT Red (2011); top case w/brakelight, comfort package, safety package, F2P, black Wunderlich bars, PDM60, Autocom SPA  |  Other bike: Moto Guzzi V7 850 California (1975)

            OfflineWinston Smith

            • Sr. Member
            • ****
            • Posts: 357
            • Country: gb
              Re: Autocom plug in
              « Reply #5 on: 2015-05-06 21:13:58 »
              I've trodden the path of the double sided tape holder - twice!!


              I'm sure the one I'm on about was on here
              Four is fun.  Six is sex.  I Dream of a World where Chickens can Cross the Road without having their Motives Questioned

              OfflineSTeinar

              • Global Moderator
              • *****
              • Posts: 447
              • Country: no
              • Blue R1200RT lc (AKE_Intercom)
                • Homepage
              Re: Autocom plug in
              « Reply #6 on: 2015-05-07 09:34:40 »
              I have searched high and low on here.......


              Someone posted a picture of an Autocom plug that had been fitted into the left fairing panel above the audio switches.
              I can't find it!


              Looking to do same but need to see how it fitted and where the parts were sourced.


              Like this one  ;)




              From AKE : https://shop.ake-electronic.com/

              But - I don't know if autocom is using the same contacts   5 pin 240/c + center = 6 in total

              « Last Edit: 2015-05-07 09:43:01 by STeinar »
              ** Wired and Bluetooth intercom from shop.ake-electronic.com **

              OfflineRTman10

              • Hero Member
              • *****
              • Posts: 935
              • Country: england
              • GTL Exclusive (Exchanged for R1200RT LE)
                Re: Autocom plug in
                « Reply #7 on: 2015-05-07 12:59:44 »
                Not the same pins.  All modern Autocom has 7 pins with none in the centre.

                OfflineWinston Smith

                • Sr. Member
                • ****
                • Posts: 357
                • Country: gb
                  Re: Autocom plug in
                  « Reply #8 on: 2015-05-08 01:31:57 »
                  Knew I'd seen it!  Thanks STeiner!
                  Four is fun.  Six is sex.  I Dream of a World where Chickens can Cross the Road without having their Motives Questioned

                  OfflineBob Radford

                  • Newbie
                  • *
                  • Posts: 6
                    Re: Autocom plug in
                    « Reply #9 on: 2015-05-09 10:50:13 »
                    there is a 7 pin dash mounted femal available from S-D Moto on ebay. The opposite end plugs straight into the autocom, so no soldering or faffing. If you're still not sorted, let me know as i can photograph mine. easy install, just takes time to route.

                    OfflineWinston Smith

                    • Sr. Member
                    • ****
                    • Posts: 357
                    • Country: gb
                      Re: Autocom plug in
                      « Reply #10 on: 2015-05-09 18:05:03 »
                      You got the ebay link?


                      Photo's of yours would be good too!
                      Four is fun.  Six is sex.  I Dream of a World where Chickens can Cross the Road without having their Motives Questioned

                      OfflineBob Radford

                      • Newbie
                      • *
                      • Posts: 6
                        Re: Autocom plug in
                        « Reply #11 on: 2015-05-30 17:22:49 »

                        OfflineWildones

                        • Jr. Member
                        • **
                        • Posts: 86
                        • Country: england
                          Re: Autocom plug in
                          « Reply #12 on: 2015-05-30 22:16:23 »
                          Neat solution Bob. Out of interest do you propose to leave it fitted when you sell bike or remove and put something else in the hole you make ?

                          OfflineBob Radford

                          • Newbie
                          • *
                          • Posts: 6
                            Re: Autocom plug in
                            « Reply #13 on: 2015-06-01 01:49:27 »
                            HI ian, I'll leave it there, take out the autocom prpobably and if the new owner wants to fit an autocom, they can just plug straight in to it. The end off the lead that goes to the SPA unit is fitten with a male, so extension lead straight through, no soldering, just plug and play. I have as econd one I was going to fit for the pillion, but not an area at the back of the bike, unless it's the topbox, but that'll cause problem inside there.

                            Hope you're good?

                            Just got back from touring the Isle of Wight, it was shut!!

                            OfflineWildones

                            • Jr. Member
                            • **
                            • Posts: 86
                            • Country: england
                              Re: Autocom plug in
                              « Reply #14 on: 2015-06-01 19:30:13 »
                              Hi Bob, thanks for reply. As for the pillion one - some have fitted it to what the Americans call the canoe panel if you want to consider that position


                              Best Ian

                               

                              anything